In 2020 Can Police Search Your Car If They Smell Marijuana?
[…] (e) more than 500 grams but not more than 2,000 grams of any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class 2 felony for which a fine not to exceed $100,000 may be imposed;
(f) more than 2,000 grams but not more than 5,000 grams of any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class 1 felony for which a fine not to exceed $150,000 may be imposed;

The Illinois Vehicle Code Still Criminalizes Cannabis Related DUI’s

625 ILCS 11-501. Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof.

“(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
(4) under the influence of any other drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving;
(7) the person has, within 2 hours of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration in the person’s whole blood or other bodily substance as defined in paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 11-501.2 of this Code.