In 2020 Can Police Search Your Car If They Smell Marijuana?
[…] Jeff Hall helped draft SB228 (passed on July 29, 2016), the popular Cannabis Decriminalization Bill and was an integral part of the legislative process, changing Illinois law from a “Zero Tolerance” state for cannabis related DUIs, to a more reasonable law that focused more on impaired driving.

Jeff Hall’s Contact Information

316 SW Washington Street, Suite 1A
Peoria, IL 61602

[email protected]

http://www.centralillinoislawyers.com/

Links & Resources

What The Illinois Cannabis Regulation And Tax Act Says About Lawful Limits?

410 ILCS 705/10-10. Possession Limit.

“(a) Except if otherwise authorized by this Act, for a person who is 21 years of age or older and a resident of this State, the possession limit is as follows:


(1) 30 grams of cannabis flower;
(2) no more than 500 milligrams of THC contained in cannabis-infused product;
(3) 5 grams of cannabis concentrate; and
(4) for registered qualifying patients…”

Strict Prohibition of Cannabis Possession For Those Under 21

410 ILCS 705/10-15. Persons under 21 years of age.